Saint Anthony Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tom Greenwade

Inscription.
Largely regarded as the most successful Scout in baseball history, Greenwade was responsible for signing New York Yankees legend Mickey Mantle, and also played a significant role in persuading the Brooklyn Dodgers to pursue Jackie Robinson.

Greenwade, who began his life in baseball as both a pitcher and a manager in the Minor Leagues, got his start in scouting with the St. Louis Browns in 1941. He joined the Yankees organization in 1949 and was instrumental in building the club's dynasty through the 1960s. Apart from Mantle, his signings include such notable players as Elston Howard, Bill Virdon, Ralph Terry, George Kell, and Bobby Murcer.

A lifelong resident of Willard, Mo, Greenwade died in 1986 at the age of 81.

Erected 2009 by Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame and the Goldklang Group.

More about this marker. The Saint Paul Saints Baseball Club is moving to Lowertown Stadium in downtown Saint Paul. The Hall of Fame markers will likely be relocated to the new stadium, which will open for the 2015 season.

1. Tom Greenwade. Society for American Baseball Research website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Tom Greenwade: The Great Yankee Who Helped Win Nine World Championships. Bleacher Report website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Tom Greenwade Obituary. New York Times (Aug 14, 1986) (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Midway Stadium Complex. St. Paul website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Saint Paul Saints. Official team website
via SABR, 1953
2. Mickey Mantle & Tom Greenwade
homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. The Goldklang Group. Group website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium
4. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium