Saint Anthony Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marti Wolever

Inscription.
Marti Wolever got his start in professional baseball when he was drafted by the Cincinnati Reds in the 11th Round of the 1975 Amateur Draft. Wolever played Minor League baseball until 1978 when he returned to college to finish his degree.

Wolever returned to professional baseball in 1984 as an Area Scouting Supervisor with the Detroit Tigers for five years, then moved to the New York Yankees for two years, and following his stint with the Yankees he became the Midwest Crosschecker for the Chicago White Sox for the next two years. In 1993 Wolever became the National Crosschecker with the Philadelphia Phillies and in 2001 he assumed the position as the Director of Scouting with the Phillies, a position he holds going into the 2009 season.

In Wolever's 26 years plus in scouting he has assisted in the scouting, drafting, and signing of such players as Ryan Howard, the 2006 National League MVP, Cole Hamels, the 2009 [sic - 2008] World Series MVP, Jimmy Rollins, Chase Utley, Brett Myers, Pat Burrell, Craig Wilson, Kevin Ritz, Randy Nosek, Kevin Jordan and several others.

Wolever's greatest satisfaction has been the continuing support of his wife, children, and family and the lasting friendships that have evolved over the years with players, parents, and peers.

Erected
2009 by Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame and the Goldklang Group.

More about this marker. The Saint Paul Saints Baseball Club is moving to Lowertown Stadium in downtown Saint Paul. The Hall of Fame markers will likely be relocated to the new stadium, which will open for the 2015 season.

1. Marti Wolever. Baseball Reference website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium

2. Phillies' Scouting Director: 'I Think Overall We've Done A Good Job' (June 5, 2014). CBS3 Philly website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Midway Stadium Complex. St. Paul website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Saint Paul Saints. Official website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. The Goldklang Group. organization website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium
Markers in distance, beyond Snoopy's outstretched right hand