Saint Anthony Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Phil Rizzo

Inscription.
Phil Rizzo got his first taste of professional baseball at the tender age of 19, signing his first contract out of high school. Rizzo spent eight years playing Minor League ball before making the transition into Scouting.

Rizzo's Scouting career spanned 40+ years including stints with eight different Major League organizations. During his tenure as a Scout he was responsible for the signing of numerous Major League players such as: Bob Kipper - Left-Handed Pitcher, Erick Pappas - Catcher, Bob Wickman - Right-Handed Pitcher, Mark Loretta Second Baseman and Tim Unroe - Third Baseman.

In 1999 Rizzo was recognized as the recipient of "The Pitch and Hit Club of Chicago Scout of the Year Award."

Erected 2008 by Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame and the Goldklang Group.

More about this marker. The Saint Paul Saints Baseball Club is moving to Lowertown Stadium in downtown Saint Paul. The Hall of Fame markers will likely be relocated to the new stadium, which will open for the 2015 season.

1. Interview with Phil Rizzo - The Baseball Man (Apr 28, 2013). Pro Sports Broadcasting website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. "He's A Scout. And I Am A Scout." - Phil Rizzo (Mar 5, 2009). Washington Post website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. St. Paul Saints to Induct Dodger and Brave Scout into Scout Hall of Fame (May 12, 2008). OurSports Central website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium

4. Midway Stadium Complex. St. Paul website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Saint Paul Saints Official Website. Website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. The Goldklang Group. Website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Professional Baseball Scouts Hall of Fame at Midway Stadium
Markers in distance, beyond Snoopy's outstretched right hand