North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

To Those Men of the North End / Thomas Cass

To those men of the North End
who defended with their lives
the integrity of the Union in the
American Civil War

Born in Ireland, he attached himself devotedly to the ideals of his adopted country at the breaking out of the Civil War. He was one of the first to respond to the call of President Lincoln for volunteers. He organized the famous North regiment, which under his command distinguished itself in the severest fighting of the war.......On July 1, 1862 he was mortally wounded at Malvern Hill, Virginia, and was brought home to his residence, 14 North Bennet Street where he died July 12. At the end of the war the Regiment was brought home under the command of Colonel Patrick Hanley. He was born in Ireland and lived at 15 Clark Street.

2. Paul Revere Mall