REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Century to Statehood

Inscription.
In the 1700's, the open shoreline on the west side of the street gradually filled with shops and houses. Stores backed onto the cove and often had docks extending into the water for easy loading of wares in the flourishing colonial trade. Between the buildings ran narrow pedestrian alleys, or "gangways", to the waterfront.

The Antrain-Gray House dates from at least 1737 at its northern end, and from the 1790s at its southern brick end. It has been a residence, a liquor store, a pool hall, a restaurant, a barber shop, a dry goods store, and lastly a watch shop.

This 1790 map of Providence shows expansion of the town southward (along today's South Main Street) and westward to "Weybosset Side" of the Providence River. Roger Williams National Memorial fills the shaded area.

2. Antrain-Gray House