Near Kandiyohi in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Other Day Camp

Inscription. John Other Day, a Dakota who disagreed with the decision to go to war with the Whites, led a party of sixty-two white men, women and children out of danger when the Dakota attacked the Upper Sioux Agency near Granite Falls. The party left the Agency at daybreak on August 19, 1862, and camped at this site that evening. This site was the home of Charles Peterson. Peterson and Gustaf Johnson were the only persons at this site when the refugees arrived. Their house provided a food supply and other provisions for the refugees for the remainder of their journey. The group reached Shakopee on August 22, 1862 with only one casualty. The night the refugees camped here, Stewart B. Garvie died of wounds received in the Agency attack. His body is buried in Cedar City.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and
Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Regarding John Other Day Camp. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory,
killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley.

1. John Other Day. Dakota Conflict Trials. (Submitted on August 29, 2014.)

2. Hundreds of settlers killed in attacks. Minnesota Public Radio. "...until the terrorist attacks of Sept. 11, 2001, it was the highest civilian wartime toll in U.S. history." (Submitted on August 29, 2014.)

3. Stewart B. Garvie. Find A Grave. Oakland Cemetery, Hutchinson, Minnesota. (Submitted on August 29, 2014.)