Harkers Island in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harkers Island Visitor Center at Cape Lookout National Seashore

Inscription. Welcome to the Harkers Island Visitor Center at Cape Lookout National Seashore

Spanning from Ocracoke Inlet to Beaufort Inlet, Cape Lookout National Seashore preserves 56 miles of undeveloped beaches, marsh, and soundside waters along the Outer Banks, including historic sites where communities of people and rescuers worked at the edge of the sea.

Now you can discover these coastlines—teeming with an abundant variety of plants and animals on the islands and in the sea. Experience the enchantment of Cape Lookout National Seashore.

Take a ferry to Cape Lookout or Shackleford Banks. Swim, fish, collect sea shells, watch for birds, see Shackleford’s wild horses, and visit historic sites.
Climb the lighthouse at the Cape Lookout Light Station. Ask a park ranger for the days the lighthouse is open. Get a glimpse into the lives of the lighthouse keepers at the exhibits in the historic Lighthouse Keepers Quarters Museum.
Explore exhibits in the Harkers Island Visitor Center in front of you. Ask about special programs.
Explore the Soundside and Willow Pond self-guided nature trails. Pick up a guide at the Visitor Center.
Learn about Core Sound communities. Visit the Core Sound Waterfowl Museum and Heritage Center nearby.

Erected by
Cape Lookout National Seashore.