Upper Makefield Township near Washington Crossing in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Nation's Signature Event

Inscription. After suffering defeats to the British Army in New york and New Jersey, General George Washington retreated to the Pennsylvania banks of the Delaware River in early December, 1776. On Christmas night, Washington boldly moved approximately 2400 men under his command across the Delaware. Advancing to Trenton in sleet and snow, Washington attacked Hessian troops fighting for Britain, captured the city and reversed the fortunes of the Continental Army. His victory increased enlistments, raised morale and financial support, and sent a message of American strength to the world community.

The event is ingrained in the American memory as a significant turning point of the American Revolution.

Washington Crossing Historic Park is owned by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and administered by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, which preserves and interprets the crossing site and tells its story. The two sections of the Park have buildings and landscapes reflecting Revolutionary War activity as well as development associated with the establishment of the Delaware Canal, ca. 1828-1834. These areas are connected by the Delaware Canal State Park, managed by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. The lower section features the Visitor Center, the historic village of Taylorsville, the lagoon and picnic pavilions.

The upper section features the Thompson-Neely House and grist mill, soldiers' graves, a camping area, picnic pavilions and the Bowman's Hill Tower.

Visiting Hours: Tuesday-Saturday, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m., Sunday, Noon-5:00 p.m. Closed:certain holidays and Mondays. Hours are subject to change without notice. Admission is charged. Bowman's Hill Tower is open seasonally April through November.

Bowman's Hill Wildflower Preserve is owned by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and managed for the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission by the Bowman's Hill Wildflower Preserve., Inc. The Preserve retains and preserves native plants of Pennsylvania, features trails, and offers nature programs.

Visiting Hours: The Visitor Center is open from 9:99 a.m.-6:00 p.m. seven days a week. The grounds are open from 8:30 a.m. to sundown seven days a week. Closed; certain holidays. Admission is charged (not included in Washington Crossing Historic Park admission).

2. Map of the Area

3. Boat used in Christmas Night Crossing Re-enactment