Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

32-Pounder

Inscription.
The modern cannon beside you is an accurate reproduction of a ca. 1760-1780 English 32-pounder cannon. The term “32-pounder” refers to the weight of the cannonball, not the cannon itself, which weighs nearly 6,000 pounds. The casting for this reproduction cannon barrel is based on an original English 32-pounder on display at New Windsor Cantonment State Historic Site. The carriage is based on drawings of English carriages typical of the period.

It is not known where the Americans obtained Fort Montgomery’s six 32-pounders. The guns were brought to the fort by water and the hauled up to the Grand Battery by oxen and struggling soldiers. The fate of the 32-pounders after the battle is also uncertain, although documents suggest that the British may have taken them away by ship before destroying the fort.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site, Heritage New York, and the Peter Jay Sharp Foundation.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a “Drawing of the basic elements of an 18th-century English cannon.” These include the Cascable, Vent, First Reinforce, Second Reinforce, Chase, Muzzle and Trunnions.

The bottom portion of the marker contains a picture of two American soldiers, holding a Worm and a Sponge, with a cannon between them. Surrounding this picture are illustrations of the various equipment needed to use the gun. Among these are a Rammer “to force the charge down the gun’s barrel”, Sponge “to extinguish burning embers before loading the next charge”, Worm “for extracting lodged matter from the gun”, Spike “for
2. Marker in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
This 32-pounder cannon is one of several guns located at the Grand Battery in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.
jamming in the vent to render the gun useless if captured by the enemy”, Water Bucker “holds water for sponge”, Linstock Wrapped with Match “for lighting a portfire or directly lighting the charge”, “Portfire & Portfire Stock “a torch held in a wooden handle for lighting the charge” and “Tompion “to keep debris out of the gun’s muzzle”. The Cannon detail is from a painting by Dahl Taylor, 2002.

3. Grand Battery
The Grand Battery, where the marker is located, is one of the stops on the walking trail at Fort Montgomery State Historic Site. Other stops include the remains of earthworks and fort buildings.
4. Marker at Fort Montgomrty's Grand Battery.
Artillerymen from Motts Artillery march past the 32-Pounder and marker on the Grand Battery at Fort Montgomery.