Dunbar in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Remains of the Beehive Coke Ovens

Inscription. The remains of the beehive coke ovens, that are visible on both sides of the Youghiogheny River, are some of the first in what became known as the "Connellsville Coke Region", with over 35,000 ovens in operation.

Coke, a hard, porous residue with a high heating value, was made by burning coal in the sealed ovens. When ready, the coke was drawn from the ovens and loaded into rail cars and shipped to Pittsburgh, where it was used in the making of steel.

Until the end of World War I, the "Connellsville Coke Region" was so unrivalled in the production of coke, that at one time it was known as "The Coke Center of the World".

Erected 1995 by Andrew P. Miller, Eagle Scout Project.

More about this marker. There is no public parking at the KOA, however they may allow registered parking. Marker is one mile west by foot or pedal bike from this address: 1101 Riveredge Rd., Connellsville, PA 15425, in the area called Adelaide. A trailhead with free public parking is located behind the Martin's grocery store (plaza) in Connellsville; look for the red caboose
The Youghiogheny River is behind the marker.
behind the store. Marker is within the township of Dunbar.

1. River's Edge KOA Camp - bike trail information. (Submitted on August 30, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Great Allegheny Trail. (Submitted on August 30, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Yough River Trail Council. Includes pictures of the Connellsville trailhead behind Martin's grocery store. (Submitted on August 30, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Beehive Oven - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 30, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Westbound from Adelaide and Connellsville; marker is on the right.
Eastbound
This post is a few yards west of the marker.
6. The Remains of the Beehive Coke Ovens Marker and Railroad Milepost
And a few more steps west is railroad milepost 54. In this eastward view, the brown "Coke Ovens" post is next in the background, and the back of the "Remains..." marker can be seen behind the "Coke Ovens" post.
7. The Remains of the Beehive Coke Ovens
The view of the remains is quite obscured. The Boy Scouts had this cleared at one time.