West Liberty in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Liberty Lion's Club Park

Multiple Markers

— Site of the Annual Labor Day Festival —

close up
Inscription. These five acres of land are given by Dr. H. L. Mikesell, his wife Helena, and daughters, Lydia Jo and Jane (Younkman). Dr. Mikesell, a physician in the United States Army and in West Liberty, believed that experiencing the great out-of-doors was essential to good health. The family joins the Lion’s Club, the Village of West Liberty, and others in gifting these acres of land in hopes that they will provide happiness for children who will run and play on their lush green grasses; joy for their parents and families who watch and cheer for them; renewal for adults young and old who exercise upon the land seeking sound bodies and minds; and a con- tinued sense of community for those festival goers who refresh and strengthen their connection to this landscape each year and who remind us that at least once a year in The Village of West Liberty, Ohio, you can “go home again”. May these generously donated acres provide home, built of nature for anyone who wanders upon them, and may anyone who does so find themselves better, stronger, and more able to live life to the fullest. That’s the way Dr. Mikesell would have wanted it.

Erected 2011 by Mikesell Family, West liberty Village Council, West Liberty Lion's Club.

.

More about this marker. there are multiple markers and memorials on this site

seating area, Pickrelltown road is behind marker, Mad River just to left. This is the far NW corner of the park
3. Lion's Club Gate
4. West Liberty Lion's Club Park
this is a typical view of what takes place here on Labor Day weekend
5. West Liberty Lion's Club Park Information Bulletin Board
This "kiosk" was the Eagle Scout Project of Nick Davis
6. West Liberty Lion's Club Park
There are multiple markers, scattered throughout this park. Here are two along the backfield of the ball diamond
7. West Liberty Lion's Club Park Markers series
in memory of Don Yoder