Dorchester in Saline County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pleasant Hill

Inscription. The village of Pleasant Hill once stood in the valley to the east. Founded in 1867, it became a thriving community with several businesses, including a general store, post office, sawmill, and gristmill. From 1871 to 1878 Pleasant Hill was the Saline County seat. Peak population was 246 in 1900. Fires, loss of the county seat to Wilber, and the lack of a railroad led to the town's decline. After the gristmill burned in 1930, Pleasant Hill faded away

Erected 2009 by BSA Troop 212; The Warren Cerny Family; Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 473.)

The Pleasant Hill historical marker is at the entrance to the cemetery about .1 mile down the lane.