Crete in Saline County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Doane College

Inscription. These oaks are dedicated to celebrate our nation's bicentennial and to commemorate the establishment and growth of church founded colleges in Nebraska. Doane College can trace its origins to 1855 when pioneers established at Fontanelle the first institution of higher learning within the territory that is now Nebraska. This college reaffirms the ideals of those pioneers, that the purpose of education is to enrich lives through the pursuit of knowledge, truth and understanding. September 26, 1976