Surry in Surry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jamestown Ferry

Inscription. Near this site on February 26, 1925, the ferry Captain John Smith began the first automobile ferry service crossing the James River. Captain Albert F. Jester was the inaugurator and owner/operator until it was sold to the Commonwealth of Virginia in 1945. This ferry system provided an important link for the Maine-to-Florida traveler through Surry County to Jamestown Island, the site of the first permanent English settlement in America.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-301.)

1. Jamestown-Scotland Ferry. Virginia Department of Transportation (Submitted on September 2, 2014.)

2. Jamestown Ferry. Wikipedia (Submitted on September 2, 2014.)

3. Williamsburg