Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town Clock / Kaminski Building

Town Clock
This Greek Revival market and town hall was built in 1842 after a fire destroyed many of the frame buildings on Front Street. An open-air market occupied the first floor and the town hall occupied the second floor; the clock tower and belfry were added in 1845. On February 24, 1865 the town council, meeting here, surrendered Georgetown to officers of the U.S. Navy. The Rice Museum opened in this building during the S.C. Tricentennial in 1970.

Kaminski Building
This store, constructed as as a two–story building for Stephen W. Rouquie in 1842, features a cast–iron facade designed by Daniel Badger. In 1869 Heiman Kaminski, who had rented the building since 1867 to house his hardware store, acquired it. Over the next 30 years H. Kaminski and Co. became one of Georgetown’s most successful businesses; by 1878 a third story and rear addition were added. The building is now part of the Rice Museum.

Erected 1997 by Georgetown County Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-47.)

3. Town Clock Building