Hope Village in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

“Korea - 1965”

— Path of History Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. The outbreak of hostilities in Korea in 1950 increased the workload once again. The shipyard completed work on more than 1,250 naval vessels and also built its last two warships, the wooden-hulled minesweepers Bold and Bulwark.

Wide-ranging technological advances continued to bring changes to the shipyard’s role and mission. Changes in fleet components triggered adjustments in the nature and scope of overhaul and repair. One development was the shipyard’s attainment of nuclear power capability in the early part of 1965 when the USS Skate (SSN-578) became the first modern submarine to undergo a major overhaul at the shipyard.

(captions)
(left) Shop 62 performed lead roles in the laminated wood construction of the non-magnetic minesweepers Bold and Bulwark from December 12, 1951 to March 28, 1953. Mrs. Porter Hardy christened the USS Bold and Mrs. J.L. Maloney christened the USS Bulwark.
(right) The first overhaul and refueling of a nuclear vessel at NNSY commenced with the arrival of the submarine Skate in April 1965. Launched in 1957, the USS Skate was the first submarine to surface at the North Pole. It also the first to transit the Atlantic Ocean completely submerged. The USS Skate also 31 days submerged in 1958
with a sealed atmosphere.

2. Gosport Park north entrance