Near Stromness in Orkney, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Maes Howe

Inscription. Maes Howe has been inscribed upon the World Heritage List of the Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage. Inscription on this List confirms the exceptional universal value of a cultural or natural site which deserves protection for the benefit of humanity.

Maes Howe is an exceptionally early architectural masterpiece, expressing the genius of Neolithic peoples. Maes Howe along with three other properties in the care of Historic Scotland at Skara Brae, Stones of Stenness and the Ring of Brogar form the Heart of Neolithic Orkney World Heritage site. The monuments of Orkney dating back to 3000 to 2000 B.C. are outstanding testimony to the cultural achievements of the Neolithic peoples of northern Europe.

3. The Tumulus of Maeshowe
A mile or two from Stennis stands the celebrated Tumulus of Maeshowe. This is a conical-shaped mound rising to a height of about 35 feet, and surrounded by a moat. The interior is approached by a long, narrow passage, leading into a central stone chamber about 15 feet square, from which a number of crypts or cells branch off at the sides. On the walls are inscribed a number of runes, of which, as one humourist observed, "several professors have given as many translations, apparently all different." There is certainly considerable diversity of opinion as to the age and origin of the mound, but it seems to be generally accepted that it was originally the chambered tomb of some chieftain, dating from early Celtic times.From "Scapa and a Camera", by C.W. Burrows, 1921.