Lutherstadt Eisleben in Mansfeld-Südharz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Model of the Former City Palace of the Counts of Mansfeld

Modell des ehemaligen Stadtschlosses der Grafen von Mansfeld

1065 Royal palace and royal property.
1081 to 1083 Residence of Count Hermann of Salm-Luxembourg (the "Garlic King"). Mentioned in documents in the 14th century as a moated castle.
1346 The castle was acquired by the Counts of Mansfeld. This they rebuilt in line with Renaissance style as the Counts' City Seat until the 16th century.
1601 Most of the castle was destroyed in the great fire.
1881 Few remnants remain, as the masonry (stone) was used for the construction of the Royal Grammar School, inaugurated in 1883.
1969 The remaining tower ruins were blown up.
July 2009 The model maker Günter Beinert, from Gerbstedt, made ​​the castle model according to contemporary pictures in the 1:15 scale.

Generous funding was provided by the local Eisleben Cooperative Bank. Other donations came from the Association of Mansfeld Miners and Smelters, the Traditional Club Bergschule Eisleben, the People, and the Sparkasse Mansfeld.
———————————
1065 Königspfalz und königliches Tafelgut.
1081 to 1083 Residenz des Grafen Hermann von Salm-Luxemburg (Knoblauchkönig). Im 14. Jahrhundert als Wasserburg urkundlich erwähnt.
1346 Die Burg wurde von
den Mansfelder Grafen erworben. Diese ließen sie im 16. Jahrhundert als Stadtsitz der gräflich vorderortischen Linie zum Renaissanceschloss umbauen.
1601 Beim großen Stadtbrand wurde das Schloss zum größten Teil zerstört.
1881 Wenige Reste des Mauerwerks wurden für den Neubau des königlichen Gymnasiums, Einweihung 1883, genutzt.
1969 Der noch vorhandene Turmrest wurde gesprengt.
Juli 2009 Der Modellbauer Günter Beinert aus Gerbstedt fertigte das Schlossmodell nach zeitgenössischen Abbildungen im Maßstab 1:15 an.

In großzügiger Weise wurde die Finanzierung durch die Volks- und Raiffeisenbank Eisleben unterstützt. Weitere Spenden kamen von dem Verein der Mansfelder Berg- und Hüttenleute, dem Traditionsverein Bergschule Eisleben, der Bevölkerung und der Sparkasse Mansfelder Land.

Erected by The Mansfeld History and Folk Society e.V. / Der Mansfelder Geschichts- und Heimatverein e.V.

Next to Netto grocery store and across street from post office