Near West Bend in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maxon-Wright House

Inscription. Built in 1847 by Densmore W. Maxon, a Yankee surveyor and member of the first Wisconsin State Legislature, who constructed a dam and sawmill and platted Cedar Creek. The east wing housed the first village post office. The Greek Revival style house is certified as architecturally significant by the Historic American Buildings Survey. Restored, modernized and furnished in 1947 by the William H. B. Wrights.

Erected 1970 by Washington County Historical Society and Wisconsin Council on Local History. (Marker Number 83.)

Regarding Maxon-Wright House. Maxon-Wright Home is Wisconsin Registered Landmark No. 83 and a private residence.

House is located at the end of a private driveway.
looking west along CTH C.