Harkers Island in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rain Gardens

Reducing Stormwater Runoff at the Core Sound Waterfowl Museum

Inscription.
This 80 sq. ft. rain garden collects stormwater runoff from the roof of the Jean-Dale boat shed and the adjacent road. Rain gardens are depressions that contain native plants that absorb and filter polluted stormwater. This simple and effective stormwater control helps to prevent fecal coliform and other pollutants from reaching our rivers, creeks and sounds.

Low impact Development techniques such as this rain garden were installed at the Core Sound Waterfowl Museum and Heritage Center and the Cape Lookout National Seashore Visitor Center to reduce the polluted stormwater runoff entering into Core Sound.
Project Funders
cleanwater Management Trust Fund; Sea Grant North Carolina; NCDENR
Funding for the project was provided by the North Carolina Clean Water Management Trust Fund, by a North Carolina Fishery Resource Grant administrated by North Carolina Sea Grant and by the N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources’ Division of Soil and Water Conservation’s Community Conservation Assistance Program.
Project Partners
Core Sound Waterfowl Museum and Heritage Center, Cape Lookout National Seashore, N.C. State University’s Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Master Gardener Volunteers of N.C. State University’s Cooperative Extension, North
Carolina Coastal Federation.

Erected by cleanwater Management Trust Fund, Sea Grant North Carolina, NCDENR.