Old Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Captain Samuel Robinson

Near this spot in 1761
the pioneer settler of Bennington, the first magistrate in what is now Vermont, and during his lifetime, the acknowledged leader of the settlers of the town
built his first log cabin.

Captain Robinson was born in 1705, at Cambridge, Mass. came to Bennington in 1761 after much service in the frontier wars. He was a the head of his company in the Battle of Lake George. He died in London, England, October 27, 1767, while on a mission to the king in the interests of the people of New Hampshire grants.

Erected by
his great great grandson
Samuel L. Robinson
as a tribute to the pioneers
and patriot, and his distinguished
sons, who rendered
great service to the state.
1923

Erected 1923 by Samuel L. Robinson.

is at or near this postal address: 32 Monument Avenue, Bennington VT 05201, United States of America. Touch for directions.