Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

USS Juneau (CL-52) Memorial

disintegrated instantaneously and completely.
All but 10 of her crew of 700 perished including
the five Sullivan brothers.

Left and Right Marker Panels:
[Renderings of the USS Juneau] with the names and ratings of all crew members assigned and aboard as of the morning of Nov 13, 1942.

Erected 2012 by City and Borough of Juneau.

More about this memorial. This marker replaces a smaller one originally located near the present site of the downtown Visitor’s Center (58° 17' 48.62" N 134° 24' 5.80" W). The original marker was dedicated by the City and Borough of Juneau on July 5, 1987. The original plaques were placed on a new base and rededicated in their new location along the sea walk at a remembrance ceremony marking the 70th anniversary of the ship’s sinking.

2. USS Juneau [CL-52] Memorial
with the "Lest We Forget" marker panel set between the two panels containing the names and ratings of the ship's 687 crew members - all but ten of whom were killed in action when their ship was sunk by the Imperial Japanese Navy on Friday, 13 November 1942.
study each marker in the order shown.

1. U.S.S. Juneau Memorial rededicated. KTOO Public media entry:
Includes a video of the rededication ceremony. (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Crew List: Sailors assigned to USS Juneau on 13 November 1942. USS Juneau Website (Submitted on July 22, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Naval Battle of Guadalcanal. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. The Sullivan Brothers. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 1, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The Sullivan Brothers
5. William Morris Sheppard, F1c onboard the USS Juneau