Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Moses Niagara Power Plant Turbine

Approximate weight - 92 tons
Diameter - 17 feet 8 inches (5.38 meters)
Maximum Horsepower - 265,000

General Information:
This turbine is a modern replacement type installed at the Robert Moses Niagara Power Plant during the plant's capacity upgrade program. The turbines at this plant are inspected periodically, and any cavitation damage is repaired. After almost 40 years of operation, the original carbon steel turbines were replaced as part of the upgrade of the plant. These replacement turbines with a new design as displayed here are made of a type of stainless steel that is resistant to cavitation damage.

Erected by New York Power Authority.

More about this marker. There are identical twin markers on either side of the turbine, located at parking lot for the Niagara Power Project Visitor's Center. Parking and admission for the center is free. The driveway for the center is off NY 104 at the pedestrian overpass. It is adjacent and north of Niagara University.

1. Robert Moses Niagara Power Plant. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Niagara Power Project Visitors Center. New York Power Authority website entry (Submitted on September 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Visitor Center entrance plaza in background.
5. Niagara Power Plant Pedestrian Overpass
Northward on NY 104 at the pedestrian overpass, turn right onto Power Vista Drive here, an entrance roadway for the Visitors Center and Niagara University. The arch bridge in the distance over the Niagara gorge is the Lewiston-Queenston Bridge (Lewiston, NY - Queenston, Ontario) at the northern terminus of Interstate 190.
6. Niagara Power Plant Pedestrian Overpass
Showing the Visitors Center at the west end of the overpass.