Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynch Hall (1927), O'Donoughue Hall (1909)

Lynch Hall (1927)
One of the campus residence halls, this four-story structure was completed in 1927. It is named for the Rev. John J. Lynch, C.M. (1816-1888), the co-founder of this university. In 1856, Father Lynch and a colleague, Father John Monaghan, traveled to Suspension Bridge, now the north end of Niagara Falls, and learned of land for sale on Monteagle Ridge a few miles north in Lewiston. The 110-acre Vedder Farm was purchased and in 1859, three years after he purchased the site on which the university is located, Father Lynch was named coadjutor bishop of Toronto. In 1870, the Irish-born Vincentian was named Toronto's first archbishop.

O'Donoughue Hall (1909)
Built in 1909, the residence hall is named for the Rev. Francis X. O'Donoughue, C.M. (1849-1908), an alumnus and faculty member who donated a substantial inheritance from his family toward construction of the hall.

Erected by Niagara University.

More about this marker. There is no parking on Lewiston Road.