Near Bolivar in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Treaty of Greene Ville

by the text of the treaty the Line begins at the mouth of the Cuyahoga, up to the portage, then down to the "crossing point" of the Tuscarawas, on the Great Trail
Inscription. Treaty of Greene Ville With the signing of the Treaty of Paris in 1763, England lost the American Revolution and ceded to the former colonies land from the Atlantic Ocean to the Mississippi River. By this time, pioneer settlers had reached the eastern bank of the Ohio River, but the Ohio Country, located west and north of the river, was still considered Indian territory. The Indian tribes desperately defended their hold on the land. On August 20, 1794, United States forces led by Major General Anthony Wayne defeated an Indian alliance at the Battle of Fallen Timbers fought near modern day Toledo. One year later, on August 3, 1795, the largest assemblage of northwestern Indian representatives at a peace settlement signed the Treaty of Greene Ville, which effectively ceded all land south of the Greene Ville Treaty line to the Americans. The Fort Laurens site was a reference point in the Treaty line. The Ohio Country was then rapidly settled, and in 1808 Tuscarawas County was organized.

Erected 1995 by Tuscarawas County Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-79.)

series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1763.

full view of the marker in the distance
3. Treaty of Greene Ville Marker side B
side B of the marker in full view
4. Treaty of Greene Ville Marker side B
the Greene Ville Treaty Line is a prominent feature on te first official map of Ohio
5. front gate of Fort Laurens
referred to as Fort Lawrence (erroneously) in the text of the Treaty
6. Fort Laurens sign
this site is operated by the Ohio Historical Society. It includes a very nice Museum/Interpretive Center. The Treaty of Greene Ville marker is about a mile north of the fort