Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Haskell Indian Nations University

Inscription.
The first three buildings on the Haskell grounds are from left to right: Osceola (boy’s dorm), Sequoyah (the schoolroom), Keokuk (girl’s dorm).

Location of the original three buildings, overlaid on top of current building locations. The yellow star marks your current location.

Osceola Hall
Osceola, whose name means Rising Sun, was born in 1804, in Creek Territory in Alabama. Osceola Hall was built in 1884. Osceola Hall was the little boy’s dormitory. Later, it was a dormitory for all male students. It was razed in 1960. The current Osceola-Keokuk Hall was built in 1962.

Sequoyah Hall
Sequoyah (Cherokee) – During his service in the War of 1812 he had watched other soldiers write and receive letters from home. This inspired him to study the Cherokee language and develop the Cherokee alphabet (in the span of 12 years) so his people could have a written language. The Sequoyah building was constructed in 1884. Sequoyah was used as an academic building with classrooms, library and study rooms for the students. The old Sequoyah building was torn down in 1960 for the construction of the new Sequoyah Hall in 1961.

Keokuk
Keokuk (Sac and Fox) was born in 1780 in Illinois. Keokuk means “Watchful Fox”. He rose to the position of Chief through his skillful
leadership and character. He, also, was a brilliant orator. Keokuk Hall was built in 1884. Keokuk Hall was originally used as the women’s dormitory, but was changed to a boys’ dormitory after the construction of Winona Hall. Keokuk Hall was razed in 1960.

[At bottom of marker]
This panorama was taken in 1908. On the far left is the old Curtis Hall. Across the road (current Barker Avenue) is Keokuk Hall.

Erected by Haskell Indian Nations University.

Upright marker on left

1. Haskell Indian Nations University. (Submitted on September 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Haskell Institute National Register Nomination. (Submitted on September 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Haskell Indian University Sign