St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. Croix River

La Rivière Sainte-Croix

English
From the Chiputneticook Lakes, the waters of the St. Croix River tumble through rolling Appalachian scenery to one of the most historic estuaries in Canada, at Passamaquoddy Bay. Here, French colonization in North America began in 1604 on St. Croix Island. The river was travelled for millennia by native fishermen and traders and as an international border, British Loyalist and others later crossed these waters to contribute to the founding of Canada. Today, the St. Croix’s scenery, historic communities and traditional recreational fishing and canoeing continue to attract many to the region. For these unique features the New Brunswick side of the St. Croix River has been proclaimed a Canadian Heritage River.

French
Des lacs Chiputneticook, la rivière Sainte-Croix dévale une contrée appalachienne onduleuse jusqu’á un des estuaires les plus charges d’histoire au Canada, à la baie de Passamoquoddy. C’est dans l’ile Sainte Croix, en 1604, que débuta la colonisation française en Amérique du Nord. Pendant des millénaires, des pêcheurs autochtones et des marchands sillonnèrent la Saint-Croix. Puis,, des loyalistes britanniques et d’autres personnes traversèrent cette frontière internationale pour venir contribuer à la fondation du Canada. Ses paysage, ses villages historiques ains que la pêche et
le canotage continuent d’attirer beaucoup de gens dans la région. Pour ces caractéristiques unique, la partie néo-brunswickoise de la Sainte-Croix a été désignée Rivière du patrimoine canadien.

2. View of the St. Croix River