St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dade Pyramids

Inscription.
These three pyramids cover vaults containing the individually unidentified remains of 1468 soldiers of the Florida Indian Wars
1835-1842

The Florida Indian Wars began with the murder of an Indian agent at Fort King on December 25, 1835. While enroute from Fort Brooke (Tampa) to Fort King (Ocala) 106 officers and men under command of Major Francis L. Dade, Company B, 4th Regiment of Infantry, were ambushed by hostile Indians on December 29, 1835. All but two men were killed in the attack. The remains of Major Dade and those who perished with him are interred beneath these pyramids.

2. Dade Pyramids and Dade Monument
Located within the fence of the St. Augustine National Cemetery.
3. Dade Monument
(front)
Sacred to the memory of the officers and soldiers killed in battle and died in service during the Florida War.

(left)
This monument has been erected in token of respectful & affectionate remembrance by their comrades of all grades and is committed to the care & preservation of the garrison of St. Augustine.

(rear)
A minute record of all the officers who perished and are here or elsewhere deposited as also a portion of the soldiers has been prepared and placed in the office of the Adjutant of the Post where it is hoped it will be carefully and perpetually preserved.

(right)
This conflict in which so many gallant men perished in battle and by disease commenced 25th December, 1835 and terminated 11th August 1842.
4. Dade Pyramids Marker in front of the middle pyramid
5. Dade Pyramids Marker in front of the middle pyramid