San Patricio in San Patricio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Education in San Patricio

Inscription.
Education in San Patricio began in 1830 on this site in the picket cabin of Catherine Hoy. In 1876 Saint Joseph's Convent was erected here. The Sisters of Mercy, having left Indianola after the Hurricane of 1875, came to run the Mother House and school in San Patricio. It closed in 1884. The three story building was razed in 1897 and the lumber was used to build the first Catholic church in Sinton. The nuns were Mother Camillus Lucas, Sister Joseph Dunn, Sister Stanislaus Brodrick and six postulants.

Erected 1976 by Order of The Alhambra Baza Caravan No. 78.

2. Marker and St. Patrick's Church