Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint Stanislaus Cemetery World War II Memorial

In Memory of Our Heroes
Who Died for Their Country
In World War II
May They Rest in Peace

T/SGT. Frank Skwiat     5–1943 • ENS. Ed. P. Komasinski     12–1943 • G.M. 1/C Ted. Pytynia     1–1944 • E.M. 2/C Matthew S. Pawlik     3–1944 • S/SGT. Leo Wantuch     4–1944 • S/SGT. Henry Granacki     6–1944 • CPL. Stanley Bartuzik     7–1944 • PVT. Edward Skwiat     9–1944 • PVT. George Granacki     12–1944 • PVT. Henry P. Guth     12–1944 • P.F.C. Clement Groch     1–1945 • CPL. John Smiertelny     1–1945 • PVT. Edwin Nawrocki     2–1945 • S/SGT. Micheal Jankowski     3–1945 • P.F.C. Edward Pawloski     5–1945 • M.M. 3/C John T. Groch     7–1945 • LT. Wlad. J. Baranowski     1–1946 • SGT. Clement J. Dreyer     5–1944 • SGT. George Janatik     9–1944 • P.F.C. James J. Firanek     9–1947 • SGT. Joseph Block     6–1945 • CPL. Edward Shebel     9–1944 • SGT. Matthew Szymaszek     7–1944

Erected by Mothers of World War II Inc., Polish-American Unit 157.

More about this memorial. The men memorialized on this memorial were members of the St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish.

2. At Base of Memorial
3. Saint Stanislaus Cemetery