Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historical Chronology 1776

Inscription.
(1) July 12 - Fort Lee’s fortifications laid out. Together with Fort Washington on the opposite bank and aided by a river barrier, the twin fortresses are intended to thwart British control of the Hudson.

(2) July 12 - General Howe’s forces land on Staten Island and through late-August amass 31,000 men.

(3) August 22 - British cross the Bay and engage Washington’s army five days later in the Battle of Long Island.

(4) September 15 - Howe’s troops, in pursuit of the Americans, land at Kip’s Bay.

(5) September 16 - Battle of Harlem Heights begins. After a month, Washington moves north while the British head for the East River.

(6) October 9 - Three British warships attempting to penetrate the river blockade and silence the protective batteries are repulsed.

(7) October 18 - After being repulsed at Throgs Neck, Howe’s forces land at Pell’s Point.

(8) October 28 - After regrouping, American and British armies fight the Battle of White Plains.

(9) November 16 - While Washington watches from Fort Lee, Howe successfully attacks Fort Washington capturing 2,800 defenders.

(10) November 19 and 20 - General Lord Cornwallis with over 5,000 troops invades New Jersey in Alpine. Fort Lee, its usefulness ended by the fall of Fort Washington, is evacuated. General Washington
withdraws across New Jersey and captures Trenton on December 26th.

Erected by Fort Lee Historic Park.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a map showing the events mentioned on the marker.

2. Marker at Fort Lee Historic Park
The marker is located on the walking trail south of the Visitor Center.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This series of markers follows the walking tour of Fort Lee Historic Park.

1. Battle of Fort Washington. American Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on August 30, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Washington's Retreat Through Jersey. General Atomic website entry (Submitted on May 16, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Detail of Battle Map
4. Hudson River Overlook
This photo, taken from the observation deck in front of the marker, looks toward Fort Washington in Manhattan. The bridge which connects the sites of these twin forts is named for George Washington.