Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vincent T. (Vince) Lombardi

Head Coach/G.M. 1959-67; General Manager 1968

Inscription. Vince Lombardi directed the Green Bay Packers to five NFL championships in seven years (1961-62, 1965-66-67) – a feat without parallel in pro football history. His 1966 and '67 teams also won the first two Super Bowls. Lombardi forged an impressive .758 winning percentage in Green Bay (98-30-4), including a remarkable 9-1 playoff mark, and never had a losing season. Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1971, a year after the Super Bowl trophy was renamed in his honor. Played Guard at Fordham, where he was one of the legendary "Seven Blocks of Granite." Born June 11, 1913, in Brooklyn, N.Y. Died September 3, 1970, at age 57.

4. Vince Lombardi Statue
5. Vincent T. (Vince) Lombardi Statue