Wildwood in Sumter County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oak Grove Cemetery Confederate Veterans Memorial

May we remember to teach our children the meaning of
Freedom, honor, respect and sacrifice
For they are gone but not forgotten, lest we forget.

Oak Grove Cemetery Confederate Veterans
Lewis H. Bates, Co. H 9th Alabama · William P. Bell, Co. D 10th Florida · Andrew Young Caruthers, Co. E 10th Florida · Edward Jackson Caruthers, Co. K 8th Florida · James Thomas Caruthers, Co. I 9th Florida · William Wright Caruthers, Co. H 2nd Florida Cavalry · Hiram Crenshaw, Co. C 2nd Battalion Florida · James William Crenshaw, Co. G 28th Battalion Georgia · Musco E. Crenshaw, Co. D 11th Florida · Dr. Joshua Riley Ellis, Co. C 10th Georgia · John Gamble, Co. C 2nd Florida Cavalry · Stephen James Gamble, Co. G 4th Florida · William James Gamble, Co. I 4th Florida · Joseph G. Hall, Capt. Fernandez’s Mounted Co. of Supply Force Florida · Samuel Henderson Hyatt, Co. E 10th Florida · John R. Lee, Co. A 1st Florida Reserves · Frank H. McDermet, Co. K 9th Florida · George Crawford Nix, Co. D 89th NC State Troops · L.T. Slive, Co. E 33rd TN · Antone G. Rutherford, Co. H 27th Florida
· James Ervin Scott, Co. K 10th Florida · Samuel James Scott, 2nd Co. F Confederate Georgia Volunteers · John Hearndon Scott, Co. G 4th Florida · S.H. Shepard, Co. A 21 Battalion Georgia Cavalry · Wiliam P. Tompkins, Co. B 2nd Florida Cavalry · St. Johns Rangers · Charles Thorn Wall, Co. G 21st NC Infantry · H.R. Wilson, Co. E 6th Alabama Infantry · John T. Vining, Co. H 4th Clinch’s Georgia Cavalry

Reverse:
Dedicated by the Oak Grove Cemetery
May 2014

In conjunction with
Marion Dragoons 2311
Florida Division United Daughters of the Confederacy
Florida Division Sons of Confederate Volunteers

Erected 2014 by Florida Divisions of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and the Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. Oak Grove Cemetery Confederate Veterans Memorial reverse
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2027 County Road 232, Wildwood FL 34785, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Oak Grove Cemetery Confederate Veterans Memorial. Musco C. Crenshaw was my great grandfather. Your information in the database lists his name as Musco E. Crenshaw.

3. Oak Grove Cemetery Entrance Sign