Fond du Lac in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Locomotive No. 2714

...a memorial to the era of steam railroading

Inscription.
     This engine was built in 1911 by the American Locomotive Company of New York. It was one of four engines purchased by the Wisconsin Central in May, 1911. It was built light for passenger service. It weighs almost 100 tons. It was fired by a stoker and the tender held 12,000 gallons of water and 175 tons of coal and was able to maintain 200 pounds of pressure. It pulled up to 18 passenger cars and could reach 80 miles per hour.

While in service No. 2714 logged over 2 million miles. It made runs from Fond du Lac to Stevens Point and Minneapolis. At one time it also ran between here and Winnipeg, Canada. The 800 mile trip to Winnipeg, was the longest continuous run of any steam engine in the United States at the time.

This 79 year-old "iron horse" was moved to this site in July, 1955. About 20 volunteer Soo Line switch crewmen moved the locomotive to the Chicago & Northwestern tracks at North Fond du Lac. A Northwestern crew transported the engine from that site to a specially constructed spur, built by the same volunteer Soo Line crew, from the end of the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad spur across the street from here to where the engine now rests. A Whiting car mover used at the Soo Line's round house moved the engine across the temporary tracks. The tracks and material upon which the engine
now rests were donated to the city by the Soo Line.

Three sister engines have since been scrapped. This engine was retired February 15, 1955 and donated to the city of Fond du Lac by the Soo Line and Wisconsin Central Railroad and dedicated July 4th of the same year.

Refurbishing of this engine in 1990 was spearheaded by the Kiwanis Club of Fabulous Fond du Lac under the leadership of Jerry Brunette and Bob Kahl at a cost of $10,500 and re-dedicated on July 4th of that year.

Other credits go to:
City of Fond du Lac · National Exchange Bank & Trust · Schommer Brothers Electric, Inc. · Spies Painting, Inc. · George Kaprelian · Freiberg Home Improvement Center · Mercury Marine · Searl Construction · Wisconsin Central Limited
     and all individuals and businesses who helped finance the project.

1. Images of 4-6-2 Pacific, Soo #2714. (Submitted on September 29, 2014.)
2. Soo locomotive, engine number 2714. 1934 photograph. (Submitted on September 29, 2014.)

3. Soo Line #2714. 2013 night photograph. (Submitted on September 29, 2014.)

3. Locomotive No. 2714 and Dedication Plaque
4. Locomotive No. 2714 Dedication Plaque
This locomotive presented to the City of Fond du Lac by the Soo Line & Wisconsin Central Railroads · A memorial to the era of steam railroading which ended February 15, 1955 · Dedicated July 4, 1955
5. Locomotive No. 2714