Near Edgehill in King George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hanover Baptist Church

1. Hanover Baptist Church
Inscription. Hanover Baptist Church, the oldest Baptist Church in King George County, was organized in 1789 with a 93-member congregation. The first meetinghouse was located at Shiloh, and Elder John Shackleford served as the first pastor. The first Sunday school was established in 1833. The second meetinghouse was located at Allnutt. In the early 1840s, during the Second Great Awakening, 1,025 new members were baptized. The third house of worship was built here after James F. Jones deeded the land to Hanover Baptist Church trustees William B. Coakley, William E. McClanahan, and John A. Peed in 1873.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number EP-7.)

Regarding Hanover Baptist Church. Hanover Baptist was founded in 1789 and is the oldest Baptist church in King George County, Virginia. The current church is just around the corner to the right on Route 611, Hanover Church Road.

3. Hanover Baptist Church (modern).