St. Johnsbury in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Johnsbury Trade School

Inscription.
Vermont's first and for many years only four year vocational school opened on Western Avenue on September 3, 1918. Needing skilled workers during World War I, Fairbanks, Morse & Co. started an all-day co-operative school where young men could learn a skilled trade, earn money and obtain a high-school education. The original building, known as the Casino, was partially remodeled in 1919 and completely remodeled in 1927. The first out-of-town students arrived for vocational training in 1927. The "new" Trade School Building, built in 1942 on the site of Sir Thaddeus Fairbanks' estate, is currently the St. Johnsbury Middle School.

Principals of the Vocational/Trade School:
Stanley J. Steward 1918-1923 G. Maynard Trafton 1923-1941
Everett Winslow 1941-1942 G. Maynard Trafton 1942-1946
Lewis J. Streeter 1946-1970

Erected 1996 by St. Johnsbury Trade School Alumni Association.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 257 Western Avenue, Saint Johnsbury VT 05819, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is located in front of St. Johnsbury School

3. Former St. Johnsbury Trade School building