Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Korean War Memorial

1. Korean War Memorial Markers
Inscription.
This memorial commemorates the conflict that began on June 25, 1950 when North Korean military forces crossed the 38th Parallel and launched a massive invasion of South Korea. Responding to pleas for help by the Government of the Republic of Korea, the United States sought a United Nations Security Council Resolution condemning North Korea's actions and calling upon every member nation to give "every assistance" to South Korea. Subsequently, President Harry S. Truman committed U.S. military forces to the defense of the Republic of Korea.

Over the next three years, military forces from the Republic of Korea, the United States, and from fifteen other countries pursued the mandate of the United Nations to defend South Korea's independence and to restore stability to the Korean Peninsula. The human costs of that struggle were great. Total estimated casualties - killed, wounded, missing in action - suffered by the Republic of Korea were 238,656; by the United States 142,091; and by other United Nations forces 17,260. Approximately one million South Korean civilian casualties and another one million North Korean civilian casualties occurred as a result of the conflict in Korea. Military operations were brought to an end by the signing of the Korean Armistice agreement at Panmunjom on July 27, 1953.

Although Korea suffered
grievously, and the conflict that burned back and forth across the Korean landscape for more than than three years has oft been termed "The Forgotten War," the Korean Conflict represents a difficult, yet ultimately successful, struggle to achieve security and prosperity for the People of South Korea and to further the cause of freedom for all mankind.
—————————
Remembering the KU Family who gave their lives for the Cause of Freedom during the Korean War...
—————————
[Roll of Honored Dead]

William B. Askren • John Ast • Bayard M. Atwood • Carl F. Barlow • George B. Boughton • Richard Ellsworth Brewster • John L. Bunting • Ted Coltharp • William M. Combest • Raymond F. Conklin • Robert W. Corbin • Jack A. Davenport • Marion Thomas Dragastin • Jerry P. Flynn • John K. Frei • Alfred Nelson Gordon • Todd Harden • Robert H. Hucke • Kenneth W. Hughes • Ralph E. Jacobs • Edgar L. K. Johnson • John Harvey Land • Lawrence Larzalere • James Edward Miller • Joseph M. Murphy • Frank S. Norris • Charles R. O'Keefe • Tillman O. Peters • Henry Raab Jr. • Bert A. Robson • William E. Roy • Willard F. Schuldt • Jerry Ray Shileler • Leonard Donald Smutz • John Sorem • Bill D. Stanton • Wallace D. Stewart • Leonard M. Tally • Edward A. Todd • Joseph
2. Korean War Memorial
Thomas Vessels • Harold T. Walker • Harold G. Wilkie • Melvin Clinton Wood • Robert C. Woolverton