Near Blackwell in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Indian Rock Shelters

Inscription. Throughout this area during the last several centuries, rock ledges gave protection to Lipan, Kickapoo, Comanche, and Kiowa Indians. In one typical shelter archeologists found evidence of 3 periods of occupation, plus numerous intricate petroglyphs (rock carvings). River shells, turkey and deer bones, flint knives, scrapers, and points lay about the area. One of several hearths (2' x 3' in size) consisted of small pieces of sandstone lining a natural rock trough. On the highest level was found green bottle glass from nearby Fort Chadbourne (1852-1867).

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2637.)

1. Picture-Writing of Texas Indians in Coke County
“Coke County
Site No. 151

Located in a sandstone ledge, along a stream in the northeast corner of the county, is a small shelter that has some petroglyphs and abrading marks on its wall and roof. The shelter, which faces north, measures 13x11x8 feet.
     The midden deposit at this site was excavated and report thereon published by E.B. Sayles (Sayles, E.B. A Rock Shelter in Coke County, Texas. Archaeological and Paleontological Society, Abilene, September, 1930, Vol. II, pp. 33-40, Pls. 4 and 5). Reference is made to that report for further details.
     Some of the lines have rounded bottoms about the size of the forefinger. Their depth varies from
On east side of US 277 just south of McDonald Road
½ to 3/4 of an inch. Other lines, narrower and shallower, apparently were carved with a sharp implement.
     The fact that the shelter is located near an old army post---established in 1852 and abandoned in 1867---and that glass was found in the upper level of the midden deposit, does not prove that the petroglyphs are historic. They show no evidence of white contact, or modification; neither do the lower levels of the midden deposit. It seems, therefore, that the abrading marks and carvings are prehistoric.”

Source (Public Domain): Jackson, A.T. “Picture-Writing of Texas Indians.” The University of Texas Publication. March 1, 1938: 286.
    — Submitted October 1, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

View to east across US 277