Near Tennyson in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Community of Tennyson

Inscription. In area roamed by Indians for centuries. Tamed by open-range cattlemen in the late 1870s.
     Permanent settlement began in 1880s. A post office, named for British poet Alfred Tennyson, was established in 1894 with Mrs. Sarah E. Kiser as the first postmaster. Seven persons have held that office to date (1970). Over years, area has had several schools, but all are now closed.
     Nearby Mt. Margaret (height 335 feet), once locale of Indian activities, is now site of annual community homecoming (the Saturday before Labor Day) and Easter sunrise religious services each spring.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5225.)

2. Tennyson and Mule Creek Cemetery Markers