North Conway in Bartlett in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Lady Blanche House

Inscription. This rustic cottage was once the home of Thomas Murphy and his wife, Lady Blanche, daughter of the Earl of Gainsborough. Thomas was the organist at the church on the Earl's estate. The commoner and the lady eloped to America, where Thomas taught at the Kearsarge School for Boys in North Conway. Lady Blanche, a noted writer and contributor to such publications as Harper's and The Atlantic Monthly, died here in 1881.

Erected by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 109.)

More about this marker. The house is about 130 feet back from the marker and foliage obscures the view.

3. Lady Blanche House