Walnut Cove in Stokes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Summertime and Life Goes On

Hanging Rock State Park

Inscription. After the frenzy of activity in the spring and before the rushed preparations for winter, the residents of Hanging Rock use the summer to eat and raise their young. The summer forest becomes a big food factory. Chlorophyll uses the sun’s energy from the long summer days to make food for the trees and other green plants. (Chlorophyll gives leaves their green color.)

As the plants grow, the insects continue to eat, eat, eat. Some insects drink plant juices, others chew into trunks and branches; many eat leaves, while some are predators that feast on fellow insects. Reptiles and amphibians spend most of their time feeding and maintain an optimal body temperature - either by cooling off in a stream or warming up in a bright patch of sunshine. In early summer, most parent birds work from sunrise to sunset finding food for their hungry nestlings.

As you relax and eat your picnic lunch, look around for evidence of animals feeding. A mushroom with a triangular bite denotes a box turtle’s lunch. Holes in leaves indicate insects feeding. A ball of hair on the forest floor, called a pellet, is the remains of an owl’s dinner. If you open the pellet, you will find the bones of the animal that the owl ate last night. What other evidence can you find? (captions)
Eastern Box Turtle; American Locust; Great Horned Owl

Erected by North Carolina State Parks.

3. Hanging Rock State Park Visitor Information (At entrance to Visitor Center)
Hanging Rock is a park of sheer cliffs and peaks of bare rock, quiet forests and cascading waterfalls.
4. Hanging Rock State Park-Marker inside the Visitor Center
Welcome to Hanging Rock State Park! The landscape throughout the park has been shaped by many forces. Over millions of years, wind, water and ice have sculpted the mountains. The dedication and hard work of the young men in the Civilian Conservation Corps have forged many of the park facilities. Even animals and plants have played a role in molding the park as we know it today. Explore some of the wonder that is Hanging Rock State Park. Geology-From shallow sea to lofty peaks to today’s eroded terrain, the park has experienced great geological change. This symbol identifies displays that provide clues to the park’s geologic history. CCC-The Civilian Conservation Corps built this park immediately preceding WWII. Look for this symbol and learn how the young men stationed in Danbury mastered skills in stone masonry, engineering and woodworking to create facilities at one of the finest parks in the state. Natural Communities-Animals and plants occupy every kind of habitat in Hanging Rock State Park-from bare rock outcrops to streambeds to the forest canopy. Look for this symbol to learn more about the organisms that call Hanging Rock home. Ecological Change-Nature is dynamic, never static. Exhibits with this symbol will highlight the forces of change at work in and around the park.