Near Anna in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rumley

An African American Settlement in Rural Shelby County, Ohio

in Church yard, on Hardin- Wapak road, south of the old school house
Inscription. Rumley was a colored community, platted in 1837 by Joel and Wesley Goins, who purchased 400 acres of land. They were freemen from Baltimore, Maryland. The deed to the land was granted and signed by President Van Buren. Over 500 Negroes lived in this general area. About 50 lived in Rumley. The Village was stop on the stage coach route from Lima to Piqua. It had a hotel, sawmill, grocery store, gristmill, brick factory, livery stable and three saloons. There were three schools, three churches, and three black cemeteries in the area. Only the public school and Baptist Church still remain. Rumley could claim many notable African- American inhabitants. Many of these people started to scatter after 1870, but descendants still live in this area.

Erected 2000 by Shelby County Historical Society.

More about this marker. or 1 ½ mile west of Wenger One Room School, then ¾ mile south on Hardin- Wapak road.

Regarding Rumley. this marker mentions the African- American school referred to on the Wenger One School marker

full view of marker
3. Rumley Church Yard
marker can be seen in the distance
artwork on the marker
5. Rumley Baptist Church
church is referenced by the marker
6. Old Rumley School
this is the school referenced on the Wenger One Room School Marker (4-75) It is of very similar construction, and of the same time period. This school is at the corner of Blanke Road and Hardin- Wapak Road, about a quarter mile north of the Church Yard and marker.
logo on the marker
8. Road Sign A Tee Intersect Where School Is Located