Walnut Cove in Stokes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rock of Ages

Hanging Rock State Park

Inscription. In the past, the lower ridge you see before you without rock outcrops was a continuation of Hanging Rock ridge, which lies to your left. This ridge was once capped with the same quartzite rock outcrops that form Hanging Rock itself. The ridge gives us a preview of what Hanging Rock will look like in the distant future. Between 250 and 500 million years ago, this land was pushed up as the continents moved towards each other. The older, harder rocks were sometimes pushed up and over younger, softer rocks.

Weathering and erosion have given the ridge its distinctive shape. As the softer rocks crode away from underneath the quartzite cap, large rocks of quartzite fall to the base …as the geologic processes continue.

The Hanging Rock we view today is approximately 2150 feet above sea level with the rock outcrop itself rising 175 feet from the base where large quartzite boulders are found.

Erected by North Carolina State Parks.

3. Rock of Ages-Hanging Rock