Plainfield in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the Blue Hills Fort and Camp

Inscription. This marker is erected in memory of the brave Revolutionary soldiers from this vicinity who garrisoned this fort harassing and repulsing the invading enemy for seven months during the darkest period of the war.

From this outpost General Washington on June 26, 1777, finally turned back the whole British Army compelling them to evacuate the state.

Erected by Continental Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
1924

Erected 1924 by Continental Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Marker in Green Brook Park
The Blue Hill Fort protected the approaches to many of the American camps located in the Watchung Mountains. It was continually under attack until the British evacuated the area.
Marker is located just north of the playground in Plainfield's Green Brook Park.
4. Drake House
The Drake House is located on West Front Street, not far from the marker. It has been referred to as "Washington's Headquarters," but this may not be accurate. Washington did visit the house in 1777, according to the daughter of the owner at the time.