Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Let 'em Get Within Killin' Distance

" At first it was pop, pop, pop(the sound of the rifles,)and then the whole valley.It seemed like one sheet of flame from right to left." Thomas Young Militiaman, Fair Forest Regiment 17 years old
Inscription. The American second line of defense stood in position here. About sunrise,the British appeared. The militia, though not trained to stand against massed British bayonets, fought well and shot with deadly effect.

"At first it was pop, pop, pop [the sound of the rifles,] and then the whole volley. It seemed like one sheet of flame from right to left."
Thomas Young
Militiaman, Fair Forest Regiment
17 years old

Erected by Cowpens National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a map showing the position of forces at this stage in the battle.

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
Viewing east towards marker. The silhouettes of soldiers, which is imbedded in the plexi-glass window is still visible, but the window is stained with a yellow tinge and it is only semi-transparent.
4. Marker on Cowpens National Battlefield
Marker is seen here along the historic Green River Road.