Dale City in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Bethel High School

Inscription. On this site once stood the first high school in eastern Prince William County. The original two-story wood frame building was built in 1914. Lightning struck and destroyed the school on June 12, 1927. It was rebuilt as a two-room brick elementary school on the same site. Bethel was the center of many rural activities which reflected the simple lifestyle of this farming community. On March 31, 1968, the school was rededicated as the Muriel Humphrey School for the Mentally Retarded and became the first such institution in eastern Prince William County with an educational program. The two-room brick school was razed on October 24, 1986.

Erected 1987 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 25.)

2. Marker (Under Tree) at Mobil Lube Express