Near Sylvania in Screven County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 14th Corps

Inscription. On Dec. 5, 1865, Maj. Gen. Jeff. C. Davis` 14th Corps of Gen. Sherman`s army (USA), which had left Atlanta on Nov. 15th on its destructive March to the Sea, camped at Jacksonboro. Carlin`s and Morgan`s divisions had marched via Lumpkin`s Station (Munnerlyn) without trouble, but Baird`s division, marching on the extreme left, arrived via Sardis after supporting Kilpatrick`s cavalry division (USA) in its engagement with Wheeler`s cavalry corps (CSA) at Waynesboro on the 4th.

On the 6th, after rebuilding the bridge over Beaver Dam Creek, the 14th Corps, followed by the cavalry, moved south on the Old Savannah Road (Ga 24) toward Ebenezer.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 124-23A.)

1. Battle of Waynesboro. From Wikipedia: Annoyed by Wheeler's constant harassment, Kilpatrick set out on the morning of December 4 with his full division to attack Waynesboro and finally destroy Wheeler’s small command. Early in the morning, Kilpatrick, now supported by two infantry brigades dispatched from Baird's division of the XIV Corps, advanced from Thomas's Station six miles northward to burn the bridges over Brier Creek north and east of Waynesboro. (Submitted on May 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Union victory. NPS article (Submitted on May 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Sherman's March to the Sea. (Submitted on May 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The 14th Corps Marker,at right, with The Goodall House, Washington's Route, Jacksonboro, and John Abbot Markers, looking North