Near Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lytle Gap Potosi Methodist Church

Inscription. Organized about 1879 as Lytle Gap Methodist Episcopal Church, South, this fellowship first me in private homes and a schoolhouse. The church name was changed after the community became known as Potosi in the 1890s. This sanctuary, the second for the church, was constructed in 1906 during the pastorate of the Rev. E.L. Sisk. Built on a foundation of stones from a local creek, it features Victorian gingerbread detailing.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

1. Church Destroyed by Fire
On September 12, 2015, the 109-year old Lytle Gap Potosi Methodist Church was destroyed by fire with no injuries to people or damage to other properties. The Texas Historical Commission medallion and marker were recovered, but were damaged.

The church was rebuilt in 2017, but the medallion and marker have not yet been reinstalled as of 2018.
    — Submitted September 14, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

Located next to the main entry to the church