Sylvania in Screven County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jacksonboro

Inscription. The establishment of Jacksonboro as the county seat of Screven County was authorized by an Act of the General Assembly, Feb. 1, 1797.

James H. Rutherford, Francis Jones, Martin Martin, Anthony Bonnell, Sr., and Stephen Pearce were appointed Commissioners to `purchase or otherwise procure not less than five acres nor more than fifty acres and to let the building of a court house and jail.` This marker centers the 50 acres purchased from Solomon Gross on April 29th, 1797.

The town was officially incorporated as `The Town of Jacksonborough` by the General Assembly, Feb. 16, 1799. It was named for the then Governor of Georgia, General James Jackson. For 50 years it was a thriving business center for a large rural area of Georgia.

It remained the county seat until Dec. 14, 1847, at which time the seat of government was moved to Sylvania. Jacksonboro then rapidly became one of the many ghost towns of Georgia`s early history.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 124-8.)

Regarding Jacksonboro. Jacksonboro turned out to be a rather rough frontier town, a fact which gave rise to the well known legend of "The Curse of Lorenzo Dow." Dow was a colorful itinerant preacher who traveled all over the country in the early part of the nineteenth century. It was his misfortune to his Jacksonboro about 1820; he seems to have been treated very badly by the people of the town, although he was befriended and protected by his host, Seaborn Goodall, and when he left town, the legend says, he stamped the
2. Jacksonboro Marker, looking South
at left is John Abbot Marker, followed by Jacksonboro Marker, Washingtons Route, Goodall House and 14th Corps Markers
dust of Jacksonboro off his feet and pronounced a curse on the town, thoughtfully excepting the home of the gently Mr. Goodall. today, Jacksonboro is a dead town, nothing remaining of it but the legend and the home of Seaborn Goodall.(Screven County History)

1. The Curse of Lorenzo Dow. Local legend ties the demise of the town to something other than natural causes. (Submitted on May 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Jacksonboro: A Georgia Ghost Town. (Submitted on May 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. James Jackson
1757 - 1806
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905, by Benson Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, Volume 5, 1905.