Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Presbyterian Church of Alexandria

by the United States
Department of the Interior
Originally Built 1775
Rebuilt After Fire 1837

Erected 1938 by The Washington Society of Alexandria, U.S. Dept. of the Interior. (Marker Number 22.)

addition, it is included in the American Presbyterian and Reformed Historic Sites, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #02 John Adams series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is May 9, 1965.

Regarding First Presbyterian Church of Alexandria. The Old Presbyterian Meeting House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. This church is also one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered
2. "Old Presbyterian Meeting House" Marker Panel 2
between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Scottish pioneers built Old Presbyterian Meeting House in 1774, when Virginia's Toleration Act allowed Dissenters to have their own houses of worship. George Washington occasionally worshipped and attended Masonic meetings here. The congregation held the first memorial service, 22 February 1800, commemorating Washington's birthday. Such famous personages as John Marshall, Francis Scott Key and Methodist leader Francis Asbury spoke from the Meeting House pulpit. Closed in 1889, the congregation was reborn in 1949 under Southern Presbyterian auspices. Now a part of the Presbytery of National Capital Union, Old Presbyterian Meeting House is both Presbyterian Church in the US and United Presbyterian Church in the USA.

1. The Quasi-War with France. (Submitted on October 7, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. "Old Presbyterian Meeting House". (Submitted on November 11, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Old Presbyterian Meeting House NRHP Nomination page. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.)
3. "Old Presbyterian Meeting House" Marker Panel 3

4. Meeting House Cooperative Preschool Building (318 So. Royal Street)
5. Old Presybyterian Meeting House Alexandria, Va. Erected 1774
Historical postcard view showing the markers above, between, and below the doors.
6. View of the church's bell tower and some of the weathered monuments in its graveyard [lower left]
-viewed from the west off So. Royal Street.